New paperweight

Longone

Active Member
So I wanted a RN mold for the 9mm and ordered one from a custom maker. An aluminum 5 cavity, when I tried casting with it the dropped Bullets measure .360” which is completely useless when you need .355”. I have contacted the maker and have heard zero since last Thursday. Just for the heck of it I did try to cast some of my straight WW and they are still .309” 90 degrees from the parting lines. As you can see the lead was still cold as was the mold but still were too big.
Is there any hope this mold can be used for a light 38 special or 38 S&W bullet? Of course there is no crimp groove so it will have to be a taper crimp. Just hoping it will have some use other than a paper weight.
 

Attachments

Ian

Well-Known Member
Communicate with the maker again, I know you're frustrated but anyone deserves more than the three days to resolve the problem with you (i.e. refund in this instance) before making it public news. Custom makers are busy with production and running the company all at the same time, some are better than others at cs but most will stand behind their product if you give them the time they need to get to your problem.

Yes, you can tc it for .38.
 

Longone

Active Member
Actually I have reached out three times, once asking a question about the size ( Thursday), second with the pic( Friday)and a third time on Monday. I’m sure at some point the maker has checked his inbox and noticed some unread messages.
 

CZ93X62

Redlands, Kalifornistan
I don't see the problem. My 9mms need .357", and do as well with .358". A .355" casting in any of my 9mms would create a lead mine inside 20 rounds that would bush the barrel down to .350". Oversize is NEVER a bad thing, if sizing & lubing is to follow. If worse comes to worst, size & lube in 2 steps--first @ .358", next at .356" or .355". Fill the lube groove in the first sizing, to prevent groove collapse.
 

freebullet

Well-Known Member
Bummer

I wouldn't think it an easy task to get the diameter exact.

A Lee push through would probably squeeze'em down in one pass if not to hard & a dab of case lube wouldn't hurt. I cram one of our Lee neener molds(looks just about like your pic) down from 360 to 356 without issue.
 

358156 hp

Well-Known Member
I realize that your situation is probably different, but I size all 9mm bullets to .358 myself anyway. So far they are chambering freely in everything for me. and accuracy is good.
 

Rcmaveric

Active Member
I size to .358 for 9mm to .357 Mag. Mostly because i am too lazy to swap out the sizer die in my lubersizer. I doubt that my .358 die even sizes my 9mm bullets.

I would give it a plunk test in the 9mm and see if it works. If it doesnt work then size them. .003 is a lot, but is pretty effortless with a push through sizer like Lee.

You get brownie points for not mentioning the manufacturers name. I hope he/they/she responds soon to hash out a fix.
 

Winelover

North Central Arkansas
I'll take oversize, every day, over undersized. Whenever, I order a custom mould for 9 mm and/or 35 caliber revolver bullets, I always specify it to drop at .360 with WW alloy. Sizing down, isn't a issue for my LAM or Star, as long as the bullets weren't water dropped. When I want harder bullets, I heat treat them, after sizing.
 

Longone

Active Member
If it we’re a 356402 design sizing to .358” would not be an issue, but it’s a straight sided bullet and sizing even .002” just pushes up the length of the bullet. I’m really not in need of a light 38 bullet.
I guess the most frustrating thing is I questioned the size to the maker just after the order was placed, it took a follow up email to get confirmation they even received my concern.
 

Ian

Well-Known Member
Buy from Accurate next time. You get exactly what you order, just be certain you know exactly what you're asking for.
 

Winelover

North Central Arkansas
If it we’re a 356402 design sizing to .358” would not be an issue, but it’s a straight sided bullet and sizing even .002” just pushes up the length of the bullet. I’m really not in need of a light 38 bullet.
I guess the most frustrating thing is I questioned the size to the maker just after the order was placed, it took a follow up email to get confirmation they even received my concern.
confused.pngDon't understand your meaning of a straight sided bullet. Almost all bullets are straight sided, except for a few specialty designs. Your picture shows a conventionally lube groove round nose...............not a bullet designed strictly for powder coating. Don't see where sizing is going to increase the length to a degree that is significant.

I've been casting and reloading for 9 mm, since the mid 70's. In fact, it was the second cartridge that I began with..........38/357 was the first. I currently own half dozen firearms, from six different manufactures, chambered for 9 mm............including a carbine. None have ever been slugged, nor have the barrels been throated. Everyone will take a bullet sized at .3585 diameter. My dies are set for a universal fit, depending on bullet style, for all the firearms.............I don't keep separate ammo for each one. I have at least, half a dozen different moulds. Ranging from 120 - 150 grains I don't get any significant leading in any of the barrels. The carbine will get some minimal leading, unless I use a gas checked bullet. Because, the same ammo I use in the pistols, will be 200-300 fps faster out of the carbine. I cast with an approximation of air cooled WW alloy. I never found where rocket science is necessary, to cast and reload 9 mm.

BTW, I use the 120 grain Lyman 9 mm TC bullet, occasionally in my 357 lever action carbine. Mainly as a small game load. I use a RCBS 38/357 taper crimp die, with outstanding results.............. therefore, crimp groves are not necessary.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ian

popper

Well-Known Member
Bullets measure .360”
you need .355”
they are still .309”

Which is it? Mine take 357 all day. Size them down to what you want. I go from 312 to 308 in some rifle and they shoot fine.
 

RBHarter

West Central AR
I disregarded the 308 as a typo of 358 I won't even go into sloppy 9s tight 357s and 2 380s that shoot really well with .358+ dia .
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ian

fiver

Well-Known Member
many of the newer guns are actually starting to make 355 barrels and tighter chambers to match.
they do stuff like not putting in a throat of any type to make up for it, but many of them are actually getting their diameters much closer to what everyone thinks they are now.
 

Longone

Active Member
Sorry popper, that was indeed a typo. Just another mistake on my part. A .358” bullet will not plunk in my P365, a .357” will so the chamber is a little tight on this handgun.
Winelover, perhaps I should have said that the excess dia. from the base of the bullet is pushed up the bullet towards the nose of the bullet upon sizing in the sizing process. I use a RCBS LAM sizer so the base is sized first. I didn’t save any of the bullets from the .310” batch, I’m sorry.
 

Brad

Administrator
Staff member
Do you have a .357 push thru sizer? That might be an option. Could even push thru size to .358 then run thru RCBS base first to final size and lube.
 

Longone

Active Member
I just ordered a .357” push thru sizer and an RCBS LAM .357” sizer. Hopefully one will work.
 

Brad

Administrator
Staff member
The push thru would be a good first choice. Might lead to minor finning or cupping on base but it won’t change nose shape. Make sure to go nose first in push thru.
A light coat of a lube on bullets before sizing in push thru can help too. Even a very light coat of case sizing lube helps.