Fluxing and ladle casting

Ian

Well-Known Member
I'd break the edges without hesitation. Had to do that on all my MP moulds for the same reasons you outlined.
 

Brad

Administrator
Staff member
Breaking the edge is a good thing. I find it a right of passage when using really well made moulds.
 

358156 hp

Well-Known Member
Yeah, I'm not certain why I haven't done it already. I went straight down after posting that & broke the edges on it.
 

RedHawk357Mag

New Member
358156HP, Sir would you mind sharing what you used to cut the threads on your handle? I have a number one that has been long overdue to be shortened. Thank you.
 

Ian

Well-Known Member
I just did my new one and used an ordinary threading die and die handle. The best way is on a lathe because dies tend to walk and make crooked threads, but I was too lazy to change the threading gears.
 

RedHawk357Mag

New Member
Anyone recall the size of the die? I suppose I could walk the handle into Ace and size it, but leaning towards Amazon... This would be my first threading experience
 

358156 hp

Well-Known Member
My threading die came from Ace, and it was perhaps $7.00 or so. Now I wonder if my ladle is a #1 instead of a #2. My shaft size is .25, and I used a 1/4-28 die. When you install your handle, run it down until the rod bottoms out, then back it off a turn or two before tightening. I doubt we'd see an issue with it being in contact with the handle full time, but everytime I assume something that's so easily preventable I end up learning something new at the worst possible time.
 

RedHawk357Mag

New Member
My threading die came from Ace, and it was perhaps $7.00 or so. Now I wonder if my ladle is a #1 instead of a #2. My shaft size is .25, and I used a 1/4-28 die. When you install your handle, run it down until the rod bottoms out, then back it off a turn or two before tightening. I doubt we'd see an issue with it being in contact with the handle full time, but everytime I assume something that's so easily preventable I end up learning something new at the worst possible time.
As for #1 or #2 the difference besides capacity is #1 is 2 1/4" and #2 is 2 1/2" across the top. Thanks for the additional information and guidance. I normally learn things of this nature the "less than easy way" myself.
 

John

Active Member
Bullshop had a casting business on the Montana.N. Dakota border and was moving back to Alaska. I bought his lead and lino about 1999. He used reject beeswax to flux with, including all the old bee parts and wax. A 1/2 tsp would be all I needed for a 20 lb pot. I have never found anything better, though almost anything will work.
 

Wasalmonslayer

Active Member
Well guys I jumped into the Rowell ladle club finally...
Man what an incredible piece of equipment for casting!!!
I just ran 2 new to me molds and the outcome was amazing to say the least.
I cast for about an hour and generated a decent pile of bullets.
It is slower than bottom pour but my reject rate was around 1 bullet in 50 poured!
Now that is amazing to me and the fill out was fantastic from start to finish.
Most uniform bunch of bullets I have ever cast in fill out and weight.

I would have to bottom pour a lot more bullets to end up at this mound of super high quality bullets.

All I can say is I am glad I jumped and I kick my self for not jumping sooner!!

I tried to attach photos but it keeps saying they are to large.

Thanks guys for all the info!
 

Rick

Moderator
Staff member
smiley.gif

Love a story with a happy ending. My ladle casting is slower than bottom pour but with the far lower reject rate it actually turns out to be faster.
 

Brad

Administrator
Staff member
I don't find the ladle to be much slower. One big advantage is that most of the sprue dribbles back into the pot. That means the pot doesn't empty as fast so I get more bullets before I need to add alloy.

I can't image ever going back to bottom pour.
 

Wasalmonslayer

Active Member
I believe both of your statements are correct.
I usually cull somewhere around 20% because I am so anal about consistency.
This is slower but when I factory in less culls and the pot not draining as quickly because of the sprue pool just running back in I think it will actually be on pace if not just a touch faster.
 

Wasalmonslayer

Active Member
Oh and on a side note I finally found a good use for mold release.
I coated my new ladle with it and baked in on.
When it gets a little fury with dross I just tap it on the side of the pot and it all falls of and the ladle is spotless!
Give it a try it works super slick!
No gunk collects in the pour spout either.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ian

35 Whelen

Active Member
Haaaaaa......now I hear about big ladle casting. After I finally saved enough to buy an RCBS Pro-Melt. Oh well, they poured pretty good with the Lee 20 lb bottom pour...it can only get better with the new RCBS right?